Home

Privacy Policy


Edit Privacy Preference

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal data. This privacy policy tells you how we will collect and use your personal data, and what you should expect in respect of the personal information about you that we have collected. Apart from as set out in this policy, we do not sell or trade your personal data to third parties.

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We are Chromocyte Limited (our registered office address is Electric Works, Sheffield Digital Campus, 3 Concourse Way, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 2BJ e-mail: contact@chromocyte.com), a company registered in England and Wales (no. 07077474).

The person with responsibility for our data protection compliance is Professor A. Graham Pockley (“the Data Protection Manager”), and he can be contacted via email at contact@chromocyte.com.

Where we are the controller of the personal data that we keep and use, we are responsible for making sure that our systems, processes and people comply with the relevant data protection legislation in respect of that personal data. In certain cases, we may act as a processor of personal data on behalf of others; in those circumstances, we will tell you who the controller is.

We will comply with applicable data protection legislation (including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulations). We will act in respect of personal data to comply with the six principles of data protection legislation, which are:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency;
  • Purpose limitation;
  • Data minimisation;
  • Accuracy;
  • Storage limitation;
  • Integrity and confidentiality.

You have rights in respect of how your personal data can be processed; these include the right to request:

  • a copy of your personal data;
  • that inaccurate data is rectified; and
  • that your personal data is, in certain circumstances, erased or restricted.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner, which you can do by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly. Full contact details, including a helpline number, can be found on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). This website also has useful information on your rights and our obligations. However, please raise any concerns or issues with us first so that we may deal with this as quickly as possible for you.

Our website and services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. Please do not submit or upload any personal data if you are a child.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect and process data for the following reasons:

  1. personal data collected and created in relation to our provision or the potential provision of our services and products to you which would include customers and relevant contacts; and
  2. personal data relating to people who have asked to attend events run by us, receive our newsletters and other information services or marketing materials (this may include promotional materials, special offers and/or any other information, including information provided by third-parties, which we think you may find interesting);
  3. Internal record keeping; and
  4. personal data relating to our people (which means those people working for our firm, or providing services to us, or potentially working or providing services to us, including employees, consultants, temporary or casual workers and contractors).

All our people are required to abide by our Privacy Policy when handling personal data and are provided with appropriate data protection training. Any breach of data protection will be taken seriously and may result in disciplinary action. Our Data Protection Manager will provide the advice and guidance to our people on data protection issues, as is required.

  1. Providing our services

    Collection:

    We may collect personal information which may include names, addresses, contact details including email addresses, dates of birth, business information and required identification information and documentation for our customers and customer contacts. This will be done for the management of the commercial relationship with our customers and to allow you access to any protected and secure areas of our website. Additionally, we may collect and use additional personal data when a person is identified during the course of our service provision.

    We may collect these personal data from you directly, and also from third parties, including publicly available third-party sources. Additional personal data will be collected as it is created by or supplied to us in the provision of our services to you.

    We will also collect personal information, including name and contact information, for individuals with whom we have a professional business relationship related to our provision of our services and products.

    Use:

    We will use the personal data in the provision of our services and products, including for the necessary administration of the relationship with our customer, and to comply with requirements that we are required or recommended to undertake by law.

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    • in performance of a contract (the agreement to provide our services and products); and/or
    • compliance with a legal obligation; and/or
    • vital interests of the data subject; and/or
    • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

    We may also use your personal data in the following situations, which are likely to be less common:

    • where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests);
    • where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.
    Disclosure:

    We may share personal data with third parties as is necessary in the provision of our services and products, including to third party providers who deliver services to support the operation of our company or third parties with whom we need to deal in the provision of our services and products. The third parties that we may share your personal data with include those listed in Appendix One of this Privacy Policy. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or otherwise to comply with the law.

    We may also disclose your personal data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

    In respect of all disclosures of personal data, we will only share the personal information which is necessary for the particular purpose for which it is provided, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so, and we will ensure that the personal data is appropriately protected.

    Retention Period:

    We will keep personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

  2. Our events, newsletters, other information services & marketing materials (“our Information”)

    Collection:

    We may collect information such as name, email address, IP address (or similar unique identifiers), job title and the business that you work for together with the additional information that you provide to us, for example when you let us know those areas of our business that you are interested in receiving information about.

    We may collect this information from you (whether directly or via automated means such as our website) or from third parties (such as a client),

    We will collect personal data when you tell us that you wish to receive all or part of our information, or otherwise give us your personal details. You may at any time tell us that you wish to stop receiving our Information.

    Use:

    Personal data will be used to provide you with our information that you ask for, or that we think is relevant to the preferences that you may have given to us. We may analyse what areas of information are of interest to you so that we can better target the Information that we provide.

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    • with your consent; and/or
    • in performance of a contract (the agreement to provide our services and products); and/or
    • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
    Disclosure:

    We may share personal data with third parties in respect of the provision of our Information, including to third parties who provide services to us, including IT, website hosting, email delivery and other services. In respect of all disclosures of personal data, we will only share the personal information which is necessary for the particular purpose for which it is provided, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so, and we will ensure that the personal data is appropriately protected.

    Retention Period:

    We will keep personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. Any personal data that we have from you solely for the purposes of your receiving our Information will not be used once you have asked us to stop providing these to you (except to the extent that it is necessary to stop you receiving the Information).

  3. Changes to your personal data

    It is very important that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and current. Please tell us if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

  4. Data Security

    We have put in place measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those of our people and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and the ICO of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

  5. Where we store your personal data

    We principally store data, both electronically and on file. Files are normally kept at our offices, with archive storage for historic files locally. We principally store data electronically and on file. Files are normally kept at our offices, with local archive storage for historic files. The servers used for our electronic storage are in the Microsoft Azures North Europe region (Ireland) with some data being duplicated to the Microsoft Azure West Europe region (the Netherlands) for durability purposes.

    Personal data may be transferred outside of the EEA by us or by processors acting on our behalf. For transfers to countries not considered adequate by the UK, we will ensure that personal data is adequately protected, as required by the data protection legislation. This would include by use of the Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the UK to protect personal data.

  6. Your rights

    Under certain circumstances, you have the right by law to request:

    • access to your personal data. This enables you to ask to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
    • correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
    • erasure of your personal data.
    • object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on our legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
    • restriction of processing of your personal data.
    • transfer of your personal data to another party.

    You may exercise any of your rights, including restricting the collection or use of your personal data by writing to or emailing us at contact@chromocyte.com

  7. Links from our website

    Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties that we permit to make such links. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We recommend that you check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website, so please ensure that you are viewing the correct version.

Please contact us if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy.

Cookie Policy

(last amended 13 August 2021)

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Our website uses cookies for a number of purposes, including to improve your access to and use of this site. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of the site. For all other cookies, we need your permission.

The cookies used in our Chromocyte site are:

Cookie Name Feature Lifetime Purpose Essential
_gid Google Analytics Short Lived Used to distinguish users No
_ga Google Analytics Long Lived Used to distinguish users No
_gat_gtag_UA_2253595_5 Google Analytics Short Lived Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out No
ai_session Application Insights / Azure Monitor Short Lived Used to record telemetry and group together into visitor sessions. No
ai-user Application Insights / Azure Monitor Short Lived Used to record telemetry and group together into visitor sessions. No
app-anti-forgery Security Session Protects against CSRF attacks Yes
app-login Authentication Session Stores the logged in user Yes

Turning Cookies Off

Users can switch most cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Switching off cookies will likely limit the functionality of our and a large proportion of other websites. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been stored and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Appendix One


Third Party Providers

Provider Description Personal data shared
Mailchimp (owned by the Rocket Science Group LLC of 675 Ponce de Leon Avenue Northeast, Suite 5000 Atlanta, GA 30308 United States). That data provided as part of the registration process for www.chromocyte.com and www.flowcytometryjobs.com That data provided as part of the registration process for www.chromocyte.com and www.flowcytometryjobs.com
Inflecto Systems Ltd of Studio 34, 43 Mowbray Street, Sheffield S3 8EN As above As above
Pivotal Scientific Limited of Plumridge Accountancy, Sanders House Churchfields, Stonesfield, Witney, Oxfordshire, England OX29 8PP As above As above